Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Could not download sources for com.adobe.blazeds:blazeds-remoting:4.0.0.14593

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi, I'm a novice to flex and I facing this issue when the flex remote to the server.

org.eclipse.core.runtime.CoreException: Could not resolve artifact
at org.maven.ide.eclipse.internal.embedder.MavenImpl.resolve(MavenImpl.java:577)
at org.maven.ide.eclipse.jdt.DownloadSourcesJob.download(DownloadSourcesJob.java:219)
at org.maven.ide.eclipse.jdt.DownloadSourcesJob.downloadAttachments(DownloadSourcesJob.java:199)
at org.maven.ide.eclipse.jdt.DownloadSourcesJob.downloadMaven(DownloadSourcesJob.java:181)
at org.maven.ide.eclipse.jdt.DownloadSourcesJob.run(DownloadSourcesJob.java:137)
at org.eclipse.core.internal.jobs.Worker.run(Worker.java:55)
Contains: Missing com.adobe.blazeds:blazeds-remoting:jar:sources:4.0.0.14593


0
Comment
Question by:sch3000
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ChristoferDutz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34895161
Well this is not really that bad. What maven is complaining about is that it was not able to download the source-files for the blazeds-remoting module. Unless you are debugging this will not cause any problems. If you are trying to debug, I would suggest to download the Source-Files from the BlazeDS page or to checkout that version vrom Subversion and to guide your IDE to that directory then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sch3000
ID: 34895646
Hi ChristoferDutz,

thanks for your comment!

I'll try to get the source-files from the BlazeDS page if running in debugging mode.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36935134
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0