Solved

Blackberry 8900 not upgrading

Posted on 2011-02-15
23
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi

recently deployed bes 5.0.2.  half the devices are working fine, however one isnt upgrading correctly and is now at a point where by i cannot upgrade the device software.

ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 12
  • 10
23 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34895168
Hi,

Best thing to do would be to update via a USB tethered approach.

Use loader.exe /reset to factory to reset to factory defaults, JLcmdr or javaloader.exe with -wipe switch to remove OSand then loader.exe to re-load the OS.

You'll need to download the appropriate version of the OS from blackberry.com if you haven't already done so.

Regards,


RooMobility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 34895228
yea i come across this.  where is the loader?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34895284
Hi,

Loader will be part of the OS install - you'll find it in the Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion folder - it's in one of the subfolders in there.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 34895475
Is it "Bricked"? I managed to fix one not that long ago after the O.S totally Nuked itself (on a 9700).

Try this URL - keeping in mind the newer software now out there. There are several articles on how to reload a Bricked Blackberry and it's wonderful that you actually can! It's saved a few people in our business some serious $ replacing them!
Nuked/Bricked Blackberry Recovery
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 34895601
no.  i think i need to just get the it policy off as this maybe stopping the device software upgrade from version 4 to version 6?!?!
i have now uninstalled v6 from the laptop and reinstalled as a BIS config but it hangs.
also tried loader.exe but this doesnt give me any option to wipe or apply policy.bin.....
im in the process of trying v4.6 or 4.7 of the desktop software....
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34895656
Hi,

You need to launch loader from the command line and include the switch:

loader. exe /resettofactory

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34895661
Hi,

Alternatively, use Java Loader Commander:

http://www.blackberryfreaks.com/JL_Cmder.html

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 34895948
rob, did a os restore but still the desktop manager softwae isnt allowing an upgrade of the device to version 6.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34896041
Hi,

BlackBerry OS 6 is not supported on the 8900:

Supported Smartphones
Check out BlackBerry smartphones that support BlackBerry 6.0:

BlackBerry Torch 9800
BlackBerry Style 9670
BlackBerry Bold 9780

Do you mean 9800?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 34896100
8900 curve. http://us.blackberry.com/smartphones/blackberrycurve8900/ 
in any case should it not upgrade the device to version 5?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34896186
Hi,

Yes - absolutely.

You'll need the OS from your CellCo (Vodafone, O2,  etc.) which can be downloaded from BlackBerry's website:

https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads/entry.do?code=7D2A383E54274888B4B73B97E1AAA491

https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads/entry.do?code=1141938BA2C2B13F5505D7C424EBAE5F

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34896190
Hi,

Install the appropriate OS upgrade on your PC, then wipe the device and re-load the OS - it should install OS 5 on the device?

You can always remove the OS 4.6 installation from the PC - it will be in the Program Files\Common Files\Research in Motion in one of the sub-folders.

Regards.


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 34896208
yes i have already tried all of this and its showing no available updates for this device!?!?!?  other devices have upgraded fine...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34896311
Hi,

I suspect this is a generic device rather than a operator branded device?

Technically you shouldn't upgrade with a different OS, but if you rename vendor.xml in the loade.exe folder, you should find the load OS option becomes available?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 34896896
grrr, im now getting Reload Software 507 on the unit.
its a genuine vodafone device (UK).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34896993
Hi,

There appears to be some problem with the vendor.xml recognising this device?

I suggest you delete any other 8900 builds on the PC, download the appropriate Vodafone build and install it, rename the vendor.xml, wipe the OS from the 8900 and then run loader to re-load the OS.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 34897285
download the appropriate Vodafone build ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 34897295
should loader /resetoffactory reload the OS?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 500 total points
ID: 34897398
Hi,

No - loader /resettofactory simply resets the Blackberry to it's factory state - removes any IT Policy which would survive an OS reload.

Download the appropriate Vodafone Build from RIM's website and then install on the PC.

Then attach the device using USB, wipe the OS using javaloader or JLcmder.

The launch loader.exe (part of the Vodafone update) and reload the OS.

Regards,

RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 34897539
ok and how do we do:
The launch loader.exe (part of the Vodafone update) and reload the OS.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34897628
Hi,

Just run from command prompt or launch it from Windows Explorer.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34897871
Hi,

It's in C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research in Motion\AppLoader

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 34897885
fixed!
by plugging the unit into the user machine (with version 5 desktop manager on) and running applciation laoder and installin the apps again.  Note, i couldnt do this on my laptop or desktop with version 6 installed.
0