Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC Account in AD

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
By mistake I added a pc to the domain using a name that already existed on the domain.  At the time the new pc was joined, the original pc was shut down.  When the user tried to log on to the original, a message was displayed to say that the DC was unavailable. How would I get the original pc to be able to log on to the domain.  If this is possible, would it effect the user account that is normally logged on to the original pc.  I renamed the original pc in the hope that this would rectify the issue, but the problem still remains. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Zbiebu
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 34895243
To be honest im suprised it allowed you to join the domain with an already existing computer account.

If I was you i was turn both pcs off.

Turn one back on, remove it from the dmomain and rename it.


Then put it back on the domain.

Follow the above process for the second pc giving it a DIFFERENT name.

This will 100% not effect your users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zbiebu
ID: 34895277
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.
I am unable to log on to the domain from this pc, even with the domain admin account.  Is there another way to remove it?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 34895283
Yes, log in as the local admin, you can remove it from the domain this way and rename it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:santoshgb24
ID: 34895304
for old pc login as local admin account and change its name and join it to domain with new name
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mattrw
ID: 34895389
Hi,

Depsite you renaming the PC's there are still unused DNS and WINS records in the domain and Active Directory referring to these PC's old and new names which will cause conflicts.

1.  Establish what your naming them
2.  Delete the old DNS record and WINS (that is if you're using WINS)
3.  Once you have done this, logon to both PC's as an administrator and run the command from DOS:

ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns

This should sort it out.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
abolinhas earned 2000 total points
ID: 34905278
Hi,

Log on pc as local admin and add the pc to workgroup.
Log on old pc as local admin and add the pc to workgroup.


Go to DC -> User & Computer and delete the computer name.
Go DNS and delete all records that have the name of the pc and old pc
Open cmd and do "ipconfig /flushdns"

Rejoin both pc to the domain.

 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mattrw
ID: 34907562
Well done abolinhas.
0