Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find distribution list statics in exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there any way to determine how frequently, or at least the last time, a distribution list is being used. we have a lot of DLs that are no longer in use...

2. is there any utility to find out in single
touch last access time of all distribution lists...which i can export to text file...
help me out ...thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Rakeshsingh
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
_-MYFOX-_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 34895352
You can only use Message Tracking tool to search the mails which recipient is specified to "Distribution list" directly.

Configure Message Tracking
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997984(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rakeshsingh
ID: 34895453
hey we have more than 15000 Dls so message tracking would not be a feasible solution..
please suggest something  which is less time consuming..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Habeebmast7
ID: 34904459
I cant think of any....Unelss you use any Third Party tools.

Reason being.....The last transaction of the DL can only be found by Message Tracking...But again...You may have saved the Message Tracking logs for only 15 days....So that wouldn't give a true picture.

Message Stats...Quest Paid tool can give you this, If you have already been using it for some time, as it stores the history of the transaction for those DLs then.

I coult be wrong...Please wait for other to comment too.

- Habz
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35145667
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0