Solved

IT Software, hardware and network auditing

Posted on 2011-02-15
9
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Is anyone aware of a tool which can be used to collate information including installed software, hardware, network devices, configuration etc, and automatically produce a report including the results?
0
Comment
Question by:Netexperts
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 34895331
try :
http://sydiproject.com/

Its really helpful.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 34895450
We used to use TrackIT which is a great auditing & job tracking tool. Due to the restructure in our I.T support we no longer need it but for a start (as well as my previous job) it was great!  You can schedule reporting times, fault logging if there is a system error, etc and the audit reports are very detailed!
TrackIT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 34895544
Thanks i'll take a look at these
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 34896865
check out www.open-audit.org also...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
ID: 34898929
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FireW0lf
ID: 34904475
I use WinAudit

http://www.pxserver.com/WinAudit.htm

It has a user gui but you can set it so that doesnt show - all the user then sees on login is a small transparent window saying "Your PC is currently being audited" for a few seconds

It's freeware even for commercial use, doesnt hog the PC while scanning, and I use a SQL db and IIS with a bunch of asp and scripts to populate a database with the results
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 34906263
www.spiceworks.com

Small download, very customizable, small footprint, gives you full network (all network devices), IP's, computer names & software installed and as a benefit, does real time monitoring to show you what new software installs occur.

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 500 total points
ID: 34992877
my list
Spiceworks      www.spiceworks.com    
PHPmyInventory      phpmyinventory.sourceforge.net    
NetInvent      sourceforge.net/projects/netinvent/      
GLPI         glpi-project.org    
Domain Technologie Control      www.gplhost.com      
SOSOS      home.hot.rr.com      
PC Inventory Advisor      www.clearapps.com      
IT Asset Management      www.vector-networks.com    
NEWT Professionals      www.komodolabs.com      
Network Inventory Monitor      www.kviptech.com    
Desk Center      www.deskcenter-solutions.net      
Network inventory Explorer      www.10-strike.com      
Network Asset Tracker      www.misutilities.com      
EMCO Network Inventory      www.emco.is      
SystemHound      www.systemhound.com      
ADMLINK Network Inventory      www.admlink.com    
Total Network Inventory      www.softinventive.com      
E-Z Audit      www.ezaudit.net      Propriety
LogInventory      www.loginventory.com      
ServiceDesk Plus      www.manageengine.com    
Global Network Inventory      www.magnetosoft.com      
Autotask      www.autotask.com      
AdRem Inventory      www.adremsoft.com    
Alloy      www.alloy-software.com    
Assyst      www.axiossystems.com      
DEKSI Network Inventory       www.deksoftware.com     
Belarc Advisor      www.belarc.com      
Steel Inventory      www.steelsonic.com    
IQNetscan      www.iquate.com    
Dude      mikrotik.com/thedude.php    
SysAID      www.ilient.com    
OCS www.ocsinventory-ng.org
Alloy www.alloy-software.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 35094264
sorry for the late post but that's enough to choose from

thanks
0