Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Limit - Warning

Posted on 2011-02-15
11
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I have a problem. A user receives a limit warning from Exchange 2003. I do not want this warning, however when I look at the users limits, they are all blank, so on the user in AD there is no limit. In Exchange System Mananger the default is also blank.

What triggers this warning? How can I disable that?

Thankx!
0
Comment
Question by:Agrippa
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Loftbug
ID: 34895388
How to disable mailbox size limit warning messages on a computer that is running Exchange Server 2003 or Exchange 2000 Server

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824312
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 34895439
Hi Loftbug,

ok, that works, but that creates another problem. Although the messages disappear, the limits still stand. So at the time that a prohibit send / receive occus we will not be notified. We need to kill the actual limits.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34895584
There are two limits set - the default is the store limit and if that is not used, then the personal limit set in ADUC applies.

As you have stated that the ADUC is blank, this means that the default store limit will be in force.

If you want to have no limit - set the user to not use the Default Store limit in ADUC and then set the limits to empty.

For more reading:

http://www.petri.co.il/setting_mailbox_limits.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 34895640
Please see the JPGs. No limits are set, but still a warning message appears.
userad.jpg
store.jpg
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34895658
Have you changed anything recently and have you rebooted the server since changing any settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 34895669
Nothing has changed recenly, server rebooted yesterday
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34895706
How big is the user's mailbox at present that is receiving the warning?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 34896389
2GB exactly
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34896435
Okay - please increase their limit by reading the following article:

http://www.petri.co.il/setting_mailbox_limits_over_2gb.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 34901462
The solution through the tool in the link worked!

Ik set the limit to 6GB.

Thankx!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34901477
Should keep them happy for a while!

Thanks for the points.

Alan
0