Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to add an exe to safe list in windows 7?

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to add an exe to safe list ?I am using a huwai datacard to connect to Internet.After plugging in i need to run a exe in datacard and thats connect to internet. Every time i plug in Windows 7 ask for permission to run that one . If i logged in guest account than it ask me to provide Admin password. How cann i overcome this problem . Any way there i can add the exe in datacard to safe list ?
0
Comment
Question by:mohantyd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Loftbug earned 2000 total points
ID: 34895420
Hi,

Right-click on my computer icon on the desktop and hoose properties.  
Click the the Advanced System Settings
Click the Settings button under Performance.
Select the Data Execution Prevention tab.

Select the option "Turn on DEP for all programs and services except those I select:"

Add your program there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohantyd
ID: 34895491
But with this one any program will run without permission so there can be security threat . Is there any way i can just give permission to the exe in my datacard ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 34895641
with the suggestion as above, you specify which programs to run WITHOUT the nag screens.  All else is blocked, and your app is allowed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Loftbug
ID: 34895773
If your follow the above steps, you are adding your datacard exe to the DEP exclusion list, which excludes windows from prompting you when running the datacard exe.
0