Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sbs 2003 blocking pop3 emails

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello

i have recently setup sbs 2003 server with 4 client computers.

each of the computers is now connected to the network and has internet access.

however each of the client computers has outlook installed and has an external pop3 email account.  but now all clients are receiving an error when trying to set up emails.  the outlook test shows that they successfully log onto incoming and outgoing servers, but fail on send and receive emails.

is it possible that the server is blocking this traffic.

i have not attempted to set up to allow emails and would appreciate any help in doing so.



thank you
0
Comment
Question by:drzackzuss
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
xmlmagician earned 2000 total points
ID: 34895447
have you checked that your firewall does not block the pop3 traffic?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 34895451
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:naughtynat
ID: 34896155
I would guess this could be an issue with the mail servers. Is your isp the host of the POP3 accounts? Or is this from another service provider?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drzackzuss
ID: 34941561
hello

within the server network settings i had to allow pop3 traffic to travel accross the network.


thank you for your help
0