Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need a vbscript that can show a progress bar when copying a folder

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When the copy is complete , the progress bar should dissapear.
How can I impliment this ?
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 34895505
VBScript and progress bar are a pain.
You could do better and easier with Powershell and the cmdlet write-progress
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34895635
You can use the progress bar when copying a file with this code.

Regards,

Rob.
strFile = "C:\Temp\MyFile.txt"
strDestination = "C:\Temp\DestinationFolder"
Const FOF_CREATEPROGRESSDLG = &H10&
Set objShell = CreateObject("Shell.Application")
Set objTargetFolder = objShell.NameSpace(strDestination)
If Not objTargetFolder Is Nothing Then
	objTargetFolder.CopyHere strFile, FOF_CREATEPROGRESSDLG
End If

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:itbabe
ID: 34896271
Can I also disable the cancel button ?
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:RobSampson
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34900777
Not that I know of.  It's a system dialog, which you cannot customise.

I haven't tested it, but maybe try changing this:
Const FOF_CREATEPROGRESSDLG = &H10&

to this
Const FOF_CREATEPROGRESSDLG = &H110&

Regards,

Rob.
0