Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is team viewer safe

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
3,115 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Some employees in the company access network resources remotlyfrom home with team viewer so, is it secure access.If not, how can I deny access through team viewer.
0
Comment
Question by:tech-007
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
ID: 34895547
This is from the Teamviewer site:

"TeamViewer includes full encryption, based on RSA private-/public key exchange and AES (256 Bit) session encoding. "

On that basis Teamviewer is quite safe, but that very much depends upon your passcode.  I would recommend using a passphrase rather than a password to make things more difficult.

My only concern is that it is difficult to monitor usage with Teamviewer and you can also copy files back and forth, which increases the likelihood of virii and malware being passed into your network.

Snibborg
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34895552
Teamviewer is fairly safe as everything is done over SSL.  However, it doesn't intergrate with AD so if an employee leaves and their account is disabled, they could potentially still gain access to the PC.  Also, it can be used to suck data out of the remote PC so in that respect it's not secure.

If they need to access the resources from home, you need to deploy a corporate wide solution that is under your management.  That solution may involve Teamviewer (or similar), but it will be under your management.

As for Teamviewer itself - if you want to stop it, block access to the IP address used on your firewall.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell_Venable earned 2000 total points
ID: 34911394
This all depends on what version you are using and what operating system you are running. If you are using a 4.x build and are using lets say XP you will be open to buffer overflows resulting in a remote vulnerabilty. If your operating system is Vista or Win7 this issue is not possible as the operating system automatically increases a buffer by 400kb more evertime the buffer is overrun preventing a overflow. So the only thing that could happen on Vista/Win7 is a gradual increase of CPU usage leading to your computer going to 100%( No more memory) .

TeamViewer is also based on VNC technology, as long you have a strong password you will be safe on bruteforce attempts. You can also install Snort IDS to detect multiple password attempts and tell your firewall to block the IP Address for added security. SSL is also used for Teamviewer. Reasonably secure 256 AES encryption. Stops most people dead in there tracks as they do not know how to decipher the stream of encrypted traffic being sent over. Teamviewer runs on port 80 HTTP by default and 5938 TCP alternatively. Assuming your network is already slaved to port 80 you can block Teamviewer on port 5938 TCP respectively if so choosen.



Vulnerability Details
Some organizations prefer to prevent their employees from using remote control applications, since many of these applications are prone to multiple vulnerabilities. Also, remote connections can potentially take up a lot of bandwidth, because these sessions transmit picture, mouse, and keyboard data from the remote computer. In addition, remote connections capabilities such as file transfer are a potential source of virus and worm infections.

SOLUTION:
Use the application only in trusted network environments.
0