[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I use my Pervasive Database system to help me with Excel reports?

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Need to learn how to use my Pervasive SQL9 database and connect it via ODBC.

Trying to create excel reports and access 2007 to analysis our data from this database system.

Currently we are using Small Business Server 2003 using the Pervasive SQL9 software as our database for Magic eDeveloper 9.4 as our production system. Normally I retrieve data using Crystal Reports by using DDF files thru Betrieve connection.

But trying to improve some reporting to utilize Excel & Access 2007 to connect to this Pervasive SQL9 database.
0
Comment
Question by:bstafford
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34895609
I'd have to say that the Crystal Reporting tool is a better reporting tool than Access or Excel. I work extensively in CR and Access, and while CR is tough to learn (and somewhat quirky), it's a much more robust tool than Access for reporting.

That said, you can "link" tables to Access from your Pervasive database, assuming you have the correct drivers installed on the machine. To do that, click the External Data tab in Access, select the ODBC Database item, and then follow the prompts. In many cases you'll just build a System DSN, which is fairly straight forward (just follow the prompts). After building the DSN, Access will then attempt to connect to your Pervasive database and allow you to select the tables to link.

Once those tables are linked, you can use them just as if they were simple Access tables.

I'm not sure about Excel, but the process should be similar.

0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Bach
Bill Bach earned 1000 total points
ID: 34896133
You can find white papers that discuss creating an ODBC DSN step by step here;
www.goldstarsoftware.com/press.asp

Accessing data from Excel is indeed similar. You'll likely want to use MSQuery to request the data, but you can find this all in the helo system under the heading "Get External Data". As with Access, just point it to your ODBC DSN and you're set.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35163577
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0