?
Solved

Parameter like

Posted on 2011-02-15
8
Medium Priority
?
1,086 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I know you can add discrete values in a parameter llike London
I would like to have a flexible parameter like London% where the user can state London in the paramenter and it will find all values stating with London
Can this be done and if so how
Gordon
0
Comment
Question by:GiaHughes
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:JayConverse
JayConverse earned 600 total points
ID: 34895739
Let the users enter a parameter, then put this in the record selection formula

UpperCase({?myparam}) = uppercase(left({myfield},len({?mymaram})))
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiaHughes
ID: 34895848
Hi
I would like to give the users a list to select from
ie
Selsey
Runcton
Fruit

When they select Selsey (for example) I want information returned for Selsey and Selsey Leaf

Hope this makes sense
Gordon
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JayConverse
ID: 34895887
That's fine, just put those values into the selection list of the parameter.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:GiaHughes
ID: 34895892
Hi

Do I still create a formula
UpperCase({?myparam}) = uppercase(left({myfield},len({?mymaram})))

Gordon
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiaHughes
ID: 34896120
Hi

I tried to add the formula
?myparam guess this is replaced with ?factory being the parameter

Not sure what the other 2 are replaced with?

Gordon
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 34897752
Create a parameter with values like London, Selsey, etc.. the use the following record selection criteria:

{table.field} like {?param}

No need to convert to uppercase unless your database doesn't allow for case insensitivity (Oracle, for example) AND you have mixed case data.  A "like" isn't particularly efficient, but at least it processes on the databaes, where as an uppercase against a databased field won't be.

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiaHughes
ID: 34902662
Hi
I found the solution
A simple case of using the slect feature and adding field with starts with and add the ?parameter
It works ok
Gordon
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 1400 total points
ID: 34902699
{table.field} like {?param} and {table.field} startswith {?param} are functionally the same in this regard.  When Crystal Reports creates it's query to pass to the database, they'll both be converted like..

~Kurt
0