Solved

raid1 in vmware

Posted on 2011-02-15
10
1,427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, on HP Proliant DL320G5 I have raid1 with two HD 1TB Sata (on embedded raid controller) but when install vmware 4.1 I view two separate hard disks.
Is possible use with vmware raid1 (with embedded raid controller) ?
Thanks.

-
 Salvatore.
0
Comment
Question by:sasapix
10 Comments
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 34895596
The RAID controller you have is a "software based raid" controller and is not supported for RAID in VMware ESX. This is why you are see-ing two different drives.

You may be able to install on a single drive, but it will not be RAID.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 34895603
If you were to purchase a supported HP Smart Array controller, you would be able to use hardware RAID.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DangerousJeff
DangerousJeff earned 50 total points
ID: 34895615
Just to confirm, you have actually enablled and configured raid 1 during POST before trying to install vmware?

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=115&prodSeriesId=3201178&prodTypeId=15351&objectID=c01146253

I would expect that if done properly using hardware raid this would appear to vmware as your array rather than 2 disks.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 121
ID: 34895617
I also not that this server is not on the VMware Hardware Compatibility list for VMware ESX/ESXi 4.1.

http://www.vmnware.com/go/hcl

This could be due to the lack of supported storage controller. If you were to obtain a replacement storage controller, this installation may work for you for VMware ESX/ESXi 4.1.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:markzz
markzz earned 50 total points
ID: 34895623
This could be caused by a couple of things.
Firstly are you sure you have configured a raid 1(mirror) via F8 as the server boots?
If you are sure then the answer is the raid controller is not a true hardware raid controller. It requires a driver to access and manage the raid.
I though DL320g5 would have a P400 controller?

Check the harware compatability list on the VMWare site.
http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php?source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBUQFjAA&url=http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl&rct=j&q=link%20to%20vmware%20HCL&ei=H1xaTd2PO8iecYCqmNkK&usg=AFQjCNEXuH3H1BNILfm7AMoBNO0jQXhT-g
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 34895638
The storage controller is not supported by VMware or is the server for this very reason.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34895664
DL320 almost 100 series stuff - http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12572_na/12572_na.HTML - Intel® 82801GR Integrated Serial ATA Host Controller is what you get by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 34895780
Yes, on boot with F8 I have configured raid.
OK I understood that on this machine there is a software RAID controller that I cannot use with VMware, so the only solution to use the RAID (on this HP model) is to buy a new controller raird hardware.
is just ?
Thanks.

-
 Salvatore.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DangerousJeff
ID: 34895953
Yes, ideally a model supported by VMware

http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php?action=search&deviceCategory=io&productId=1&advancedORbasic=advanced&maxDisplayRows=50&key=&release[]=24&datePosted=-1&partnerId[]=-1&ioTypeId[]=14&manufacturer[]=-1&vid=&did=&svid=&ssid=&rorre=0
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DangerousJeff
ID: 34895959
0