Solved

missing vb.net reference

Posted on 2011-02-15
8
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,

I am writing a web application in asp.net using visual basic and am trying to include some external code called NeatUpload that allows multiple files to be uploaded at a time.  I’ve followed the instructions but get errors when I build as follows:

      error CS0234: The type or namespace name 'Xpath' does not exist in the namespace 'System.Xml' (are you missing an assembly reference?)

My web.config file is as follows and I’ve gone to website, add reference and selected System.Xml from the .net tab yet I still get the error.   Can anyone tell me what I’m doing wrong?

Here’s the namespaces excert from my web.config file.

      <pages>
                  <namespaces>
                        <clear/>
                        <add namespace="System"/>
                        <add namespace="System.IO"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Collections"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Collections.Generic"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Collections.Specialized"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Configuration"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Core"/>
                        <add namespace="System.data.sql"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Text"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Text.RegularExpressions"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Linq"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Xml.Linq"/>
                        <add namespace="System.xml"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Xml.Serialization"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Xml.Schema"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Xml.Xpath"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Xml.Xsl"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Web"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Data"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Data.DataSetExtensions"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Web.Caching"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Web.SessionState"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Web.Security"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Web.Profile"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Web.UI"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Web.UI.WebControls"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts"/>
                        <add namespace="System.Web.UI.HtmlControls"/>
                  </namespaces>

            </pages>

0
Comment
Question by:MOSSPOINT
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 34895652
Is System.Xml listed under the project references.

If not, right click on the project, choose Add Reference, and add a reference to System.Xml.dll.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 34895667
see the attached screen to reference ref ref
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 500 total points
ID: 34895685
It's case sensitive, it should say "System.Xml.XPath" rather than "System.Xml.Xpath"
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSSPOINT
ID: 34896107
Carl,

The web.config does say System.Xml.XPath, doesn't it or have I missed something?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34896132
The one you posted has a lower case "p" in it, or was that a type when posting?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 34896142
have you added the refrence ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSSPOINT
ID: 34897135
Carl,

Thanks for your help, you've answered the question, it solved the problem for the system.xml.xpath and will get the points however, I still have one problem left.

                        <add namespace="System.Core"/>

error CS0234: The type or namespace name 'Core' does not exist in the namespace 'System' (are you missing an assembly reference?)

Am I doing a similar thing, can you help?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MOSSPOINT
ID: 34897964
Thanks for your help.  The system.core no longer exists so I just deleted it and it works.
0