Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP asks username password first time only. It automatically opens next time without asking login credenticals

Posted on 2011-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,

I have configured FTP on windows server 2008 sp2. when i access ftp.xyz.com it asks for username\password.
when i rowse next time for ftp.xyz.com it directly opens the ftp previous page without asking login credentials.

i have disabled ananymous login as well. Can some body suggest what to do to get out of this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:anuboggaram
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zippybungle2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34895654
Thts more likely an IE issue than FTP, try disabling cookies
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 34900499
I agree with zippy.  Most likely the credentials are being sent every time but automatically on subsequent connection attempts.  You can probably verify it by using another FTP client, especially one capable of producing a protocol-level trace log so you can tell if it is sending credentials.
0