[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to add user to Send-as premission for all users

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,038 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hey All,

I would like a user (let call him UserSend) to be able to SendAs from all exchange mailboxes

meaning that if i right click on any mailbox and click "Manage Send As premission" UserSend will appear in the list of users that granted sendas premisson  

0
Comment
Question by:Tufin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 34895792
Hi there there are two ways of doing this...

http://www.techieshelp.com/exchange-20102007-send-on-behalf-send-as/

will be quicker to do in power shell though..

http://www.techieshelp.com/exchange-20102007-setup-send-as-in-powershell/

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 34895814
The only other way i can see is use the latest release or replacement for PFVadmin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tufin
ID: 34896151
i need for all users not for one :)
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 34896187
The following procedure will allow system managers to grant users the ability to send as another:

Log onto the server running Exchange.
Run Active Directory Users and Computers.
Under the "View" menu ensure that "Advanced Features" is ticked.
Find the user's account that you want to be able to send as, and open up the account properties.
Select the "Security" tab.
Click [Add ...] (under "Group or user names") and add the user (users or group) that is to be granted permission to send-as this account.
For each account added, highlight the account under "Group or user names" and in the "Permissions for ..." window grant the account "Send As" permission.
Click [OK] to close the account properties dialog.

You can give this at root level
0