Solved

Upgrading my Hard Drive in Laptop? How do I transfer content to the new drive.

Posted on 2011-02-15
20
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dell Dimension 1501
Windows XP Home Edition

I am upgrading from 80GB Hard Drive to 320GB Hard drive.

How do I transfer content (Operating System, Programs etc) to the new Hard Drive?

I did this with a Desktop last year, with the help of Experts Exchange. However in that case I was able to install the new HD along with the existing one, and using software program was able to create an image and transfer that image to the new HD. See for this as follows:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/Q_26307220.html

However in the present case I cannot (or do not know how to) attach the new HD to the laptop. How should I proceed. Any advice gratefully received from this excellent forum
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mkobrin
mkobrin earned 25 total points
ID: 34895687
There are devices that are reasonably cheap that you can plug into a USB port that you can connect to a IDE and/or SATA drive that will then allow you to use the old drive as an external hard drive
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mkobrin
ID: 34895693
Here is one example:
http://www.sataadapter.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mkobrin
ID: 34895701
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34895713
Older laptop uses IDE to connect harddisk while newer ones use SATA to connect the hard drive.

From my wild guess, you have bought a new 320GB hard drive which has SATA connection and it could not be connected to your laptop which has IDE connection only.

In short, you have bought a new hard drive which is not comptabile to your laptop. The maximum hard disk that you can get is 250GB IDE 2.5" HDD.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bright12
bright12 earned 25 total points
ID: 34895733
You need to connect the 80Gb harddisk with a IDE/SATA to USB card to a free USB port of the laptop.
Install the 320 Gb harddisk in the laptop (Be aware of ESD).

Use the cd that contains clonezilla http://clonezilla.org/ and boot from the CD.

Follow the instructions on the screen. You can follow the instructions of how to clone from disk to disk here. http://clonezilla.org/show-live-doc-content.php?topic=clonezilla-live/doc/03_Disk_to_disk_clone
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 34896597
In answer to Jackieman above, the new hard disk is compatible (the old 80GB disk had a SATA connection). When I inserted the new 320GB, started the laptop and went to Setup, I can see the new Disk is recognized.

I assume that to connect the new 320GB Hard drive through a USB port, that I need another piece of equipment (to connect the new HD to the USB cable)? Is there any way around this? I think not, but let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 34896610
I assume I need the following:  A 2.5" SATA Hard Drive Enclosure
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 34896632
To clone the hard disk you must connect the 80 Gb to the USB port. The 320 Gb needs to go into the laptop.

If you do this the other way the laptop will not boot from the 320 Gb hard disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 34896756
Fine. I've ordered the 2.5" SATA Hard Drive Enclosure  and will get back if there are any difficulties.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34896758
You do not need disk to disk clone.

If I were you, I will buy a 160gb USB external HDD.

Boot your computer with the boot cd of the cloning software and backup the HDD image of the 80gb HDD to a file-> Swap 80gb HDD with 320gb HDD and boot again from the boot cd of the cloning software and do a restore of HDD image from the USB external image to the new 320gb HDD.

I have done this process many times. Although this approach will normally take longer time but it is the most reliable way to do the cloning.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 50 total points
ID: 34898519
Agreed ... an external drive works just fine.  I use EASEUS Disk Copy (free) with an external USB drive ... copy data from old drive to external, then from external to new drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 34901801
Latest Development. Have just discovered that I do have a 2.5" SATA Hard Drive Enclosure. I tried to follow the instruction given by Bright12 above. I connected the 80 GB HD to the USB Socket. And I installed the new 320GB HD in the laptop. Using Setup I instructed the laptop to Boot from the USB. It booted correctly for some Seconds with the Windows XP screen opening up. However then it immediately gave me a Blue Screen (a Shut Down Screen) telling me that perhaps my HD is corrupt and I'd need to run Check Disc etc. I removed the internal HD, and tried to boot from the HD via the USB, but the same thing happened. A shut-down
I have now returned the 80GB HD to the laptop and am using it to send this post. In other words, No problem when I boot from it internally. A Problem (shut-down) when I boot from it externally.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34901878
Partly because Windows will not allow booting from removable media (USB).  You can use it to clone your image to, but not to run from it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 34902199
I have now attached the larger 320GB (empty) HD using the USB cable and  port.


When I attached it, I received a message to say that it had been detected, and that it was properly installed and I could go ahead and use it. I checked the Device Manager Screen also, and it is listed in the Hard Drive area. When clicked on I am told it is working.

However IT IS NOT listed in the My Computer Window which only shows the internal HD. It should be listed as an External H.D..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 34902778
Stuck. I downloaded a file clonezilla-live-1.2.7-11-i686.iso and burned it onto a CD-R. I then put the 320GB (empty) HD into the Laptop and connected the 80GB (with OS on it etc) via the USB cable. Using Setup I set it to boot from the CD-R. But it failed to do so. How do I create a boot disk? I thought I had, but must have failed.
I burned the ISO file using Roxio. I also have an up-to-date version of Nero on my system and might try burning it using that. But I am giving up now for a good sleep.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34902893
Do you see the ISO on your disk?  If so, you only copied the ISO file to the CD.  You need to burn the ISO image to CD, which is different.  I don't use Roxio ... you should see some option to burn an image.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34903043
Download and install imgburn to burn the ISO file to CD-R.

http://www.imgburn.com/

Not all USB port has sufficent power to boot from CD-R. It depends on how the motherboard is designed. Do it by trial and error to see which USB you can start the laptop by the external CD or DVD ROM.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ocanada_techguy
ocanada_techguy earned 25 total points
ID: 34907561
Alternatively, you could attach both drives as secondary 2nd and 3rd drives inside a desktop computer, since power ans sata connectors are the same for 2.5" and 3.5" drives (whereas IDE pata would need a cheap $7 2.5" ide to 3.5" ide adapter)

If one is a WD (Western Digital) hard drive WD offers a free edition of Acronis for use with a WD drive.  I like Clonezilla or Paragon or Acronis, Clonezilla being free and I being familiar with UNIXes helps mind you.  gHost was a program I used to use and it too had its own CD burning support or ability to copy partition(s) disk to disk.

I see no reason why you can't just copy the 80GB partition to the new hard drive, then use PartedMagic to increase the saize of that partition if you like, and then create another partition on whatever remaining space you have on the 320, perhaps ending up with two 160 partitions, a C and a D or E.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 34910163
I have succeeded. This is exactly what I did.
1. I prepared the new HD  (320GB) as follows: a. I inserted it into a 2.5" SATA Hard Drive Enclosure; b. I connected this to one of the Laptop's  USB ports; I ran the program which came with the enclosure (a tiny CD.R) to install the Driver; c  I formatted the disk with the same program chosing the NFTL option (not the FAT); d: when I clicked on My Computer Icon, the new HD now showed up; d; I now downloaded a progam I had used before (with a destop transfer), called XXclone (http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Utilities/Backup_and_Copy_Utilities/XXClone.html); e. I ran this program - took a few hours, making the Target Drive (the new HD) bootable; f. I then replaced the internal HD with the new, larger HD and booted successfully from it. It worked.
Only problem some of the desktop icons are displaying blank (although the programs attached to them are working fine).
Thanks for the help and advice. There are clearly several ways to get this job done and the masterly technical solutions proposed above are a credit to the Forum - really expert. I'm not sure about allocating points, because all the answers were correct, I'm sure. But I'll do my best.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 34910213
I got there. Dont overestimate the knowledge of people like me. I get caught up in little things - for example it took me a long while to realize that I would have to install a driver and to format the new disk. Things that the Experts take for granted pass me by. But I am really grateful for your persistence and knew that you would keep with me until I got it right.
0