Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Alert on G Talk or any other  messanger

Posted on 2011-02-15
11
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
 i want to create message alert on any messanger if my criteria match in excel sheet i.e if in colum any value or text appear immediately message me on my messanger
0
Comment
Question by:Naresh Patel
  • 6
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 34895941
I am not sure that you r question is understandable.

Can I assume that if certain criteria is meet in an excel worksheet you would like excel (and thus to be coded in VBA) a message to be automatically sent to you via Google Talk?

I dont think this is possible as it uses XMPP

XMPP
updated Sep 6, 2010 4:01 pm | 1,823 views

XMPP (Extensible Messaging and Presence Protocol) is an open XML based protocol used in open standard extensible real time enterprise instant messaging and presence technology. The XMPP protocol has also built in VoIP (Voice over IP) and file transfers features. The XMPP enables the sharing of the information through Extensible Markup Language (XML) between hosts.

The most popular IM platform that follows XMPP is Jabber.The Google Talk which is a combination VoIP and IM system also uses XMPP for its instant messaging function.The XMPP is ratified and published as RFC 3920.

The two most popular open source XMPP server projects are Tigase and Openfire. This article compares and contrasts Tigase and Openfire to elaborate on their respective strengths and weaknesses.

See here and here for the develops section of Google Talk.  Note also that it is in LAB which means it is not yet an official product of Google.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 34895978
The other option is that your VBA code interfaces with a client, that talks to Google Talk.  I have just checked 2 of them - trillian and Pidgin.

Trillian seems to have a working project for an API for C# and or .NET but this is as close as it comes to VBA.

Pidgin does not seem to be offering an API compatible with VBA.

Can you find other clients that offer an API of some kind?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 34896000
By the way I just wrote some code to automatically send an SMS vie VoipCheap with VBA.

Would this be a solution to this question?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 34903766
@ darbid73   it is really help full if you send me "code to automatically send an SMS vie VoipCheap with VBA"  along with guide what to do ....i m not IT guy.....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 34904147

along with guide what to do ....i m not IT guy.....

If that is so you are really jumping in the deep end and I am not sure starting with this kind of thing is a good idea in a forum like this.

But here it is

create a button and name it Command0
Then you will need to add your own personal information to the function call.  

eg here "myusername", "mypassword", "SantaClause", "MichealJackson", "Missing you Already"

"myusername", "mypassword", "FROM", "TO", "message"



Private Function sendSMS(ByVal sms_username As String, _
                        ByVal sms_password As String, _
                        ByVal sms_from As String, _
                        ByVal sms_to As String, _
                        ByVal sms_msg As String)
                        
On Error GoTo Err_sendSMS

Dim strResult As String
Dim URL_base As String
Dim str_POST As String
Dim XMLHttpRequest As XMLHTTP

Set XMLHttpRequest = New MSXML2.XMLHTTP

'example
'https://www.voipcheap.com/myaccount/sendsms.php?username=xxxxxxxxxx &password=xxxxxxxxxx&from=xxxxxxxxxx&to=xxxxxxxxxx&text=xxxxxxxxxx

URL_base = "https://www.voipcheap.com/myaccount/sendsms.php?"

str_POST = URL_base & _
            "username=" & sms_username & _
            "&password=" & sms_password & _
            "&from=" & sms_from & _
            "&to=" & sms_to & _
            "&text=" & sms_msg

Debug.Print str_POST

XMLHttpRequest.Open "GET", str_POST, False

XMLHttpRequest.send

MsgBox XMLHttpRequest.responseText


Exit_sendSMS:
    Exit Function

Err_sendSMS:
    MsgBox "sendSMS - " & Err.Description & " " & Err.Number
    Resume Exit_sendSMS
End Function

Private Sub Command0_Click()

Call sendSMS("myusername", "mypassword", "SantaClause", "MichealJackson", "Missing you Already")

End Sub

Open in new window


I do not actually have an account with them so I could not test the success/fail XML response they make.  So I have at the moment just made that a msgbox.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 34904345
@ darbid73
if it is any paid software i m ready to pay like you mention trillian but i dont know how to use it,or i can use your code but tellme step by step & my brother is software eng.....so if any IT jargons i ll take his assistent.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
darbid73 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34904423
here is an example with just one button.  Make sure you enable macros or it will be disabled.

I have Office 2003 so to see the code I go Tools > Macro > Visual Basic Editor.

There you will have to get an account from VoipCheap and add you personal details.
Book1.xls
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 35191481
The  answer to the original question is "You cannot do it with VBA".

An alternative was suggested and then accepted/requested.

Code and Sample has been supplied.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35356931
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0