Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Does anybody have or know of a list of the different SQL Data Types and how many bytes they take up.

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
841 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anybody have or know of a list of the different SQL Data Types and how many bytes they take up.
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:EvilPostIt
EvilPostIt earned 300 total points
ID: 34895717
Here is the link.

From this page you can access each data type which includes the size

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187752.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Savidge
Lee Savidge earned 1100 total points
ID: 34895718
select xtype, length from systypes

Lee
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:loopfinity
loopfinity earned 300 total points
ID: 34895721
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 300 total points
ID: 34895804
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34895883
select xtype, length from systypes


Is length the number of bytes.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Savidge earned 1100 total points
ID: 34895952
Yes. The query is this: select name, length from systypes

I chose the wrong column.

Lee
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34898376
Thanks....  systypes is very useful...
0