Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to actualize an access table with a csv-data?

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have to actualize an access table with the content of a csv-data.

How can I automatically "import" the content of the csv-data in the access table?

Many thanks in advance!

Have a nice day
0
Comment
Question by:inversojvo
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34895895
Access has several builtin options using File - External Data. In most cases, if you must first examine the data (either manually or through code) you should import into a temporary table. From there, you can examine it, and then use the full strenght of VBA and SQL to manage the move to live tables.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 34896421
'actualize'  ?   Good grief!  I'm really old!
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 34896537
I stumbled on that as well. I assume they meant to move data into the Access database ...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
AccessYourBiz_Com earned 1000 total points
ID: 34898301
Use the menu File --> Get External Data --> Link Tables --> and change the File Type to CSV. Complete the wizard and then you will have a link to your csv file. Then Create a new "Append" query based upon this new linked csv file and append it to your target table. If you regularly get new csv files you can add the new data by re-running the query.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:inversojvo
ID: 34904197
Many thanks !
0