Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 High availability ?

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello gurus,

I have an ERP solution that runs on SQL 2008 R2
there is a folder (and subfolders) where the application is (exe...dlls...etc..) and a folder where the Databases are.

Now I need this application to be high availibility..., so I set up the same thing on another server and
I want to set up a mirroring between the 2 servers.
now my problem is as follows:
1-How to make this application high available and fail over automatically ?
2-would I need a witness or no need ? ( both servers are on 1 LAN)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ammounpierre
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 34895863
Hi,

With regards to making the application HA you will need to speak to the app vendor. I would suggest possibly load balancers or a cluster for the app servers if the software is compatible. What's the ERP software?

However in regards to the SQL database it really depends on how highly available you need it to be or how much you can afford.

You could setup synchronous DB mirroring between 2 SQL servers at the site and if you use a witness server it enables automatic failover. You could then also log ship from the principal DB to a secondary site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 34895891
mass2612 , thanks for the info , but the problem really is not there..

I have on my desktop a shortcut to the application that is from server1 which is \\server1\apps\myapp.exe

now on this shortcut there is in the connection string the partner parameter with its name (server2)

but the problem is that if server1 goes down..then myapp.exe is not available anymore... so I need to

switch to \\server2\apps\myapp.exe and THIS IS THE PB.

in case server1 is down... the user would be down.. and needs to re-connect to Server2\apps\myapp.exe

right ?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:EvilPostIt
EvilPostIt earned 1000 total points
ID: 34895930
With the fact that you are doing this through a file share there is no way round this without installing this on every users PC.

If you decide to go down the route of install on users PC, using something like SCCM would this much easier.

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34895960
Since you ask this in the SQL section and mention it I thought you were concerned about SQL HA. Sorry. You could setup the servers in a file share cluster and have the users connecting to the cluster share name rather than the physical host name of the nodes in the cluster.

Or you could use DNS forwarding and connect to the DNS alias that then points to server1 or server2 depending on the situation.

For example: -

DNS alias = erpapp.yourdomain.com that points to server1 and then during a failure you update the alias to point to server2.

Users then map to \\erpapp
0