Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2000 instance upgrade to 2005

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a server running an instance of SQL 2000 and I wish to upgrade this to SQL 2005. I can find loads of information regarding importing databases etc but I wish to simple upgrade the software so that I don't lose all the SQL user info, permissions and settings.

Thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:RBG IT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 34896030
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 2000 total points
ID: 34897741
hi

bassically 9 out of 10 times a simple upgrade will work for you.
just slid the dvd in and run the sql server installer.

i would recommend just before you upgrade use the "Sql Server Upgrade Advisor"
to learn about possible problems and issued your current system could have with the upgrade.

BTW: the sql server upgrade advisor is on the install dvd .
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 34903517
Yes I agreed with ashilo  "Sql Server Upgrade Advisor" is the best way you should do.
0