Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

fedex code

Posted on 2011-02-15
11
Medium Priority
?
1,246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to integrate fedex shipping calculator in to my site but not able to make it work. Please guide us on code which to use and how to do it.

I have tried fedex web service  sample code and everything but nothing worked out.

0
Comment
Question by:citadelind
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhanasekaran Sengodan
ID: 34896442
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ltlbearand3
ID: 34902782
You say you tried the sample code, but it did not work.  What kind of errors are you receiving?  Did you follow the registration steps listed in the link from dhansmani?  Have you tried contacting FedEx Tech support to see if they can tell you what is wrong (877-339-2774)?  Did you download their sample code or run their new Web Wizard?

-Bear
0
 

Author Comment

by:citadelind
ID: 34903501
I am getting below error

1000-->Authentication Failed
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ltlbearand3
ID: 34903524
This means something in your Developer credentials is off.  Make sure you have the right credentials for the right site.  There are two sites - one with the word beta and you should use your development credentials on that one.  On the site without beta in the URL, use your production credentials.  Make sure your credentials are correct from when you registered.  I suggest copy and paste method as they can be easy to type incorrectly.  Make sure you have the right values in each field of Key, Password, Account Number and Meter Number.  

If you are using the sample code and have not changed the URL, make sure to use the development credentials.

-Bear
0
 

Author Comment

by:citadelind
ID: 34903888
My site is not using Developer Credentials. We are customizing solution with our own code.

0
 

Author Comment

by:citadelind
ID: 34903931
Does any one has xml code sample code to integrate in Fedex
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ltlbearand3
ID: 34903936
If you want to use the FedEx Web Services to retrieve a rate quote you MUST register with them and get developer credentials.  otherwise you will not be able to retrieve rates.  Please see the link posted by dhansmani or goto www.fedex.com/us/developer and create a log in.  Then follow the link to get started using Shipping Web Services and get your development credentials from FedEx.  The code will not work until you have those.

-Bear
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ltlbearand3
ID: 34903942
citadelind,

Even if you write your own code to generate an xml file, the xml file must contain the Developer credentials (Key, Password, Account Number and Meter Number).  Otherwise you will continue to receive a Authentication Failed reply from the Web Server.

-Bear
0
 

Author Comment

by:citadelind
ID: 34913280
Thanks for your response ltlbearand3 it helped.

Test key worked fine but when i try to work on production key it gives again same error.

Do i have to submit to Fedex people for approval of code.

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ltlbearand3 earned 200 total points
ID: 34913459
It all you are doing is a rate request, you should just be able to click on move to production.  They have two service types - Standard and Advanced.  The advanced services require approval from FedEx.  When you move to production, it will then generate a new key, password, and meter number for you.  Use your live FedEx account number.  Make sure that you adjust to using the production server (remove the word beta from the url).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:citadelind
ID: 34923257
Good
0