Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AD transition from win 2003 SP2 from Win 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please provide Step by step transition guide for Domain controller (windows 2003 SP2) to Windows 2008 R2 X64

we have currently 2 DC, one with complete FSMO roles and Both GC's, Both are DNS also with primary & secondary. One with DHCP.... How to go about on transition from windows 2003 to win 2008 r2

Additional info ---------------we have exchange 2007 sp2



0
Comment
Question by:rahimpa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34896222
Follow with this article
http://www.petri.co.il/windows-server-2008-adprep.htm

during dcpromo process make you new DC as DNS server and Global Catalog.

After that you can transfer FSMO roles. Use for that MS article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801

and you can migrate your DHCP server from 2003 to 2008
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/962355

Do regularly System State Backups of your DCs using

ntbackup on Windows 2003
wbadmin on Windows 2008 (first you need to add Windows Backup feature from Server Manager's console)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Jacknow
Greg Jacknow earned 500 total points
ID: 34898647
The previous post points you to some good articles.

Overall this is a pretty easy process.

1. Run ADprep on an the existing DC that has all the FSMO roles.
Running Adprep.exe - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd464018(WS.10).aspx(note if your 2003 server are 32bit you need to use the 32bit version of ADprep, it is on the R2 CD which is 64 bit only)

2. Promote new 2008R2 server to be DC with DC promo.  (add DNS and DHCP to new server if not allready installed.

3. Migrate FSMO roles.  make DC a GC.

Keep best practices with DNS for new servers (ie workstation pointnig to new DCs/DNS controllers, controllers pointing to themselves, etc)

Here are some articles on gotchas.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/glennl/archive/2009/08/21/w2k3-to-w2k8-active-directory-upgrade-considerations.aspx

Upgrade Domain Controllers: Microsoft Support Quick Start for Adding Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2 Domain Controllers to Existing Domains
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/upgrade-domain-controllers-to-windows-server-2008-r2(WS.10).aspx?ppud=4

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/upgrade-domain-controllers-to-windows-server-2008-r2(WS.10).aspx?ppud=4#BKMK_KnownIssues

http://blogs.technet.com/b/glennl/archive/2009/08/21/w2k3-to-w2k8-active-directory-upgrade-considerations.aspx



0
 

Author Comment

by:rahimpa
ID: 34931735
I am getting the error when I am running the command on the DC (win 2003) WHICH HOLDS Doman Name Master.

Command : Adprep32.exe /rodcprep
Error message:

Adprep could not contact a replica for the partition DC=forestDnsZones, DC=___ , DC=com

Adprep encountered an LDAP error.
Error code: 0x0. server extended error code: 0x0, Server error message <null>

Adprep failed the operation on partition

Please correct me the issue the current user is a part of enterprise addmin group


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Jacknow earned 500 total points
ID: 34956489
Check this out.
Error message when you run the "Adprep /rodcprep" command in Windows Server 2008: "Adprep could not contact a replica for partition
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949257
0