Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware Conversion for Blackberry Enterprise Server

Posted on 2011-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are migrating some servers to a VMware environment and need to know if anyone has successfully virtualized BES 4.1.6.10 with VMware 4.1.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:pitchford
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 600 total points
ID: 34896141
Yes, using Physical to Virtual Converstion.

For the conversion steps, read my fellow experts Bestway's article.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

Free VMware Standalone Converter here

http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 1400 total points
ID: 34896428
Yes, I have Blackberry Enterprise server for Lotus Domino virtualized under ESX 4.1. See screenshot for versionlevel information.

 Blackberry Version Info
Good Luck
0