Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PXE-E53: No boot filename received

Posted on 2011-02-15
10
Medium Priority
?
6,850 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello,

I've followed a guide (http://www.windows-noob.com/forums/index.php?/topic/511-how-can-i-deploy-windows-vista-sp1-using-sccm-2007-sp1/) on how to configure the PXE in SCCM 2007 and I've followed it step by step (except for MDT config) however when I try PXE booting, I get the error..

PXE-E53: No boot filename received

My boot images have been uploaded to the distribution points and assigned to a task sequence which is being advertised to a collection.

Any idea what the problem could be? I'm guessing the client isn't recognizing a boot file so there is a communication break-down somewhere..

The guide I followed didn't say anything about adding DHCP options and I'm guessing I need to but I'm not sure what their values should be?
0
Comment
Question by:AdamBock
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 34896221
did you distribute the x64 and x86 sccm boot images to the server share name and not the server name distribution point?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 34904053
To resolve this issue, try to configure the routers IP helper table to contain the IP address of the PXE (ConfigMgr) server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdamBock
ID: 34904473
did you distribute the x64 and x86 sccm boot images to the server share name and not the server name distribution point?

Not quite sure what you mean sorry.. basically I added two boot wims (see attachment) which were located at..
\\Rapture\sms_was\OSD\boot\i386\boot.wim
\\Rapture\sms_was\OSD\boot\x64\boot.wim
I then uploaded them to the distribution point, is there anything else I still need to do?

The instructions I followed on windows-noob didn't mention anything about configuring port 067 in DHCP server options. Is this something that HAS to be configured in order for PXE to detect a boot file? if so.. what should I specify as the filename (the pxe boot file is located at D:\RemoteInstall\SMSBoot\x86\pxeboot.com)?

Do I have to configure IP helpers? My set up is pretty simple.. using DHCP in windows.. I've used WDS before and everything worked alright without them. I'm not sure where I'd even configure it (I'm using a Billion Bipac 7300N).

Thanks for everyones help!
boots.png
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Abduljalil Abou Alzahab earned 2000 total points
ID: 34905733
If you like to follow windows-noob article, I recommend to follow the updated one, please check the following link:
http://www.windows-noob.com/forums/index.php?/topic/667-deploy-windows-7/

regarding boot image, expand boot image -> go to distribution point -> check both distribution points
servername and servername\SMSPXEIMAGES
then update distribution points

you need IP helper if you are using multiple VLANS
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdamBock
ID: 34905803
If you like to follow windows-noob article, I recommend to follow the updated one, please check the following link:
http://www.windows-noob.com/forums/index.php?/topic/667-deploy-windows-7/

Thanks for that, I will follow that thoroughly.. I understand adding boot images/OS etc but what should I follow in order to set up the PXE? I'm very grey in this area and it's unclear how WDS/SCCM/DHCP should work together in order to network boot into a wim.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
Abduljalil Abou Alzahab earned 2000 total points
ID: 34906545
Please check the following:

How to Initiate Operating System Image Deployments Using PXE
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb693950.aspx

By default, the Configuration Manager 2007 PXE service point is configured to respond immediately to network PXE requests.
in WDS configure PXE response setting as the following:
1- Don't respond to any client computer
2- PXE Response delay to 1 sec

You can use default boot image with ConfigMgr, just add it to required distribution point
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bwoodall
ID: 34907027
How to Configure Your Network for OS Deployment
•  Any switch/router that has a DHCP helper configured a PXE helper that points to the server that will be running the PXE role in SCCM will also need to be added.
•  Enable Port Fast on all switch access ports DO NOT ENABLE PORT FAST ON ANY GIG UPLINKS AS THIS WILL CAUSE A INFINITE NETWORK LOOP
•  In DHCP Global Server Options 066 Boot Server Host Name (IP Address of PXE Role Server) and 067 Bootfile Name (pxeboot.com) will need to be added.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AdamBock
ID: 34915558
all sorted :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdamBock
ID: 34915562
(thanks everyone) :D
0