Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Photoshop Spirals/Twirl/Coil

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am trying to do the same pattern as the below image in photoshop but I wouldn't know where to start, I thought it would be quite simple but it isn't! I am wanting the same kind of thing but in in quite a large size (ie. 1500px X 2000px) ... any ideas where I could start?

thanks,

 7559668-a-compass-drawing-circle.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jasocke2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn_1984 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34902346
I cannot get you to the above....but, if you have some flex in the design, PS is not the best tool.

PS -  Select Custom Shape tool, from rectangles, circles, etc.
At the top, click on the Shape pull down menu, expand it with the right arrow and click on ALL.
Accept the changes.
Now you will be able to get a spiral shape to draw.
After you draw it play with 3D (if you have PS extended).
I did a cone, then flipped it over.

Adobe Fireworks (easier) - grab the spiral shape from the tool bar.  Draw the spiral.  Go to Commands 3D

Neither will give you the exact image above, however.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:glenn_1984
glenn_1984 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34902389
Correction for FW - commands, modify, 3D Rotate
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 34940623
Another approach would be to draw a single loop and copy and paste to create a spiral making sure that the finished product is on a single layer separate from the background.

 I find this easiest to do in a horizontal line, the rotating the spiral the desired angle
Then transform this spiral by holding down the Alt key as you drag each corner separately. By dragging the top two corners apart and pushing the bottom two together, you will get an effect similar to the example that you show.
0