Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't access network settings

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I browse to System Preferences>network I get the following error:  

"your network settings have been changed by another application"
0
Comment
Question by:mkrh09
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 336 total points
ID: 34896341
Two possible solutions. Here is the first one:

Open "System Preferences" and go to "Security".

Tick off "Require password to unlock each secure system preference".

Now click "show all" at the top. I had to quit "System Preferences" to make the change take effect.

Open "System Preferences" again and choose "Network". (You will probably get the annoying pop up once, but this time when you click "OK" it shouldn't loop).

Notice that the padlock in the bottom left corner is now locked. Click it to unlock, and enter your password (assuming you are the administrator).

Now click back on the show all button. The Mac will think you made a change and ask if you want to " Apply configuration changes" click "Apply".

Once it saves the changes your problem should be fixed. You can go back to the "Security" pane and untick the option you enabled earlier.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 336 total points
ID: 34896347
If that doesn't work, try this:

Go to Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration and delete the following (suggest make copies to the desktop first if in doubt):

com.apple.airport.preferences.plist
NetworkInterfaces.plist
preferences.plist
com.apple.nat.plist

All these files will regenerate as necessary when the associated system features are accessed. If you're using Airport or Internet Sharing you'll have to reestablish the appropriate settings, because these will have been lost when the preferences files are removed.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nxnw
nxnw earned 164 total points
ID: 34899100
This was a known problem under 10.4.11. If that is what you are using, Strung's second post is the usual fix. I think you need to reboot after deleting the files. You will need to reconfigure your network settings before they work.

I recall having this problem a long tim ago, and managed to dismiss the dialog and make a change before it came back up. Strung's first suggestion looks like a less challenging way to accomplish the same thing. Worth trying.
0