Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

what will be the impact if same HSRP goups are assigned to different VLANs.

Posted on 2011-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Say we have VLAN 11 assigned group 11 and VLAN111 also assigned the same group. Also VLAN 211 have the same HSRP group.

0
Comment
Question by:Manishkumarnavar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nimda7 earned 1002 total points
ID: 34896491
It depends. Probably, You've got the one common router (route path) for all of them, because with links with the same group ID selected 1 router, another devices go standby.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Manishkumarnavar
ID: 34897000
may it causes the DUPADDRESS (Duplicat MAC Address) error ?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nimda7
nimda7 earned 1002 total points
ID: 34897380
in same HSRP group many devices (routers & etc)  share one same MAC and IP - it's feature. BUT! As You have several VLAN's - your devices may receive 1 MAC on the different separate ways. And yes - It's looks like a duplicate address; in the different networks - present the one same address.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 498 total points
ID: 34898547
Nothing happens when you use the same group for hsrp. You have more vlans than you do harp groups, you will eventually have to use the same group.

Billy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Manishkumarnavar
ID: 35138241
fine
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 35144750
0