Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to download hotfixes for the File Services technologies in Windows Server 2008 R2 ?

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,

How can I download hotfixes for the File Services technologies in Windows Server 2008 R2 ?

SRV component


MRXSMB component


RDBSS component


Could you please send me the links ?


Thank you...

0
Comment
Question by:orcun_turkec
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 34896299
0
 

Author Comment

by:orcun_turkec
ID: 34896466

In that link  I found articles only .    Does it include download links ?

I couldn' t find any download link there.  If there are download links  Could you please describe it ?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell_Venable earned 2000 total points
ID: 34911572
All the hotfixe downloads are listed under the KB articles listed with hotfix listings. Example: under the column "Why we recommend this hotfix" you will see "It also includes the fix in KB 983458"  <-- this is your link bringing you to the download page your looking for.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:orcun_turkec
ID: 34942682
Thank you...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 34946066
Your welcome.
0