?
Solved

ping -l

Posted on 2011-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
whats the maximum value you can use for a ping -l

is this the same as the mtu value thats configured on the switch?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jly999
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 1200 total points
ID: 34896679
Hi,

I don't believe there is a limit in Windows - if the MTU size is exceeded, then the packet will be fragmented. You can prevent this by adding -f switch.

In other OS, there is a limit.

More information here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737478(v=ws.10).aspx

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jly999
ID: 34896751
so if i'm seeing timeouts with  >ping -l 64000 could that indicate a network problem ?
pings below  24000 show no issue

I did think  1500-byte packet was the largest allowed..?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34896783
Hi,

If you send a packet larger than the MTU, it's fragmented. If you include the -f switch, then packets are not fragmented.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34896797
Hi,

It looks like 65535 including the ICMP header is the largest size permnittable for ping.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34896815
Hi,

Thats IPv4 packet size maximum, although it is often regarded as the Ping Of Death as a buffer overrun can occur with such large pings.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 800 total points
ID: 34899538
64000 Bytes requires 512Kbps worth of bandwidth.
At 1500 bytes for the MTU, that would be 42 packets a second  (not including overhead at layer 2 and 3) assuming fragmentation on the intermdiary nodes (Routers). So, if you do not have the resources (Bandwidth, CPU, PPS, etc.) to handle that, you will get packet loss.

Billy
0