Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deauth an Itunes computer - I dont know my user name

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
way to find out?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34896600
Try the Keychain Access utility found at /Applications/Utilities
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34902675
A lot of usernames and passwords are stored in the Keychain. The Keychain Access Utility allows you to view stored user names and passwords.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 34905857


Where will I get this application?  Is it on my itunes prog somewhere or is it a seperate ap?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34905975
It's on your Mac. In the /Applications/Utilities folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 34908900

Ive a windows pc.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34909055
Maybe you shouldn't be posting this in the Apple Hardware forum then?

On a PC, you might find the information in the registry, but if you really want an answer to the question you should ask the moderator to move the question into the appropriate forum.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34913737
If you've forgotten your Apple iTunes store ID, go here:

https://iforgot.apple.com/cgi-bin/WebObjects/DSiForgot.woa/wa

click on the link on that page that says: "Forgot your Apple ID?"

It'll ask you for your email address (you can input several different addresses if you can't remember which one is associated with your ID), and it'll (hopefully) tell you what your ID is.

Then, you just have to remember your password.  :-)
0