Solved

Best boot CD for viruses?  I heard there is an AVG one - is it the best ?

Posted on 2011-02-15
17
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Your oopinion?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
17 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 50 total points
ID: 34896613
I keep BitDefender, AVG, Kapersky, F-Rescue, Avira on hand for my users just in case.
However I have found the stanalone program Stinger from McAfee works just fine.  No installation is necessary (Important when a trojan or virus is presetnt) and they update it frequently.
Download and read about it at:
http://www.mcafee.com/us/downloads/free-tools/how-to-use-stinger.aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 100 total points
ID: 34896780
Like previously noted a lot depends on your situation.  I like 2 particularly UBCD4Win and SARDU created boot device.  UBCD4Win includes a slew of utilities as well as all the scanners you would want.  SARDU lets you create a boot device (CD/DVD/USB) easily which includes everything under the sun.

There are also easily downloadable images you can use.  They all work slightly differently.

UBCD4Win: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Misc/A_2343-Creating-a-bootable-CD-USB.html
SARDU: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Misc/A_3038-Boot-Disks-UBCD-UBCD4Win-and-SARDU.html

List of boot images: http://www.techmixer.com/free-bootable-antivirus-rescue-cds-download-list/

I think F-Secure is one of the best standalone images, but once you create a SARDU bootdisk (which includes UBCD4Win) you won't go back!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:namol
namol earned 50 total points
ID: 34896793
The best boot cd for virus/spyware removal? That is pretty subjective but I like the Ultimate Boot CD 4 Windows for when the system is truly having issues just functioning. http://www.ubcd4win.com/faq.htm 

For applications that I like to run I prefer Super Antispyware, Malware Bytes and combofix.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 50 total points
ID: 34897448
I don't know what's the best but I have been using  Avira AntiVir Rescue System lately with good results.
http://www.avira.com/en/support-download-avira-antivir-rescue-system 
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 50 total points
ID: 34898059
There was a virus issue in my laptop from long time, due to which I was getting Blue screen errors. I tried all AV's but nothing fixed my issue. Finally, I found a tool Trojan remover. Which cleared the virus. It is the paid one but this helped on of expert exchange user to fix his issue.

http://www.simplysup.com/tremover/download.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_26783343.html
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 100 total points
ID: 34898250
If you are looking for paid bootdisks/utilities there are a ton of them.  I've had excellent results with Spotmau products.  But I have found the free utilities suggested here on ee are usually better.  For instance CCleaner, by Piriform, Combofix, MalwareBytes are all excellent (and included on UBCD4Win).
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Phateon
Phateon earned 50 total points
ID: 34942285
Kaspersky Rescue Disk is designed to scan and disinfect x86 and x64-compatible computers that have been infected. The application should be used when the infection is so severe that it is impossible to disinfect the computer using anti-virus applications or malware removal utilities (such as Kaspersky Virus Removal Tool) running under the operating system.

In this case, disinfection is more efficient because malware programs do not gain control when the operating system is being loaded. In the emergency repair mode, you can only start objects scan tasks, update databases roll back updates and view statistics.

This is what I use. Get it here - http://rescuedisk.kaspersky-labs.com/rescuedisk/updatable/
Can work on a USB drive too!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Snow
Robert Snow earned 50 total points
ID: 34993964
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:BMPTS
BMPTS earned 50 total points
ID: 34994710
Great boot CD Is www.nu2.nu (windows PE Enviro) (you can add AV tool to it) also sophos.com has a great Virus scanning CD.  (You might have to be a customer)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35031203

Will report back, thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:pankusareen
pankusareen earned 50 total points
ID: 35033001
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robert Snow
ID: 35033050
@pankusareeen - I already listed Dr. Web
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pankusareen
ID: 35033204
@Soulflare3: sorry by mistake i post it actually i want to post (Avast rescue cd)
http://dl.antivir.de/down/vdf/rescuecd/rescuecd.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35167972


Thanks everyone for all the links
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35216629
Waw what a list.  Thanks everyone.
0