Solved

Microsoft Office Live Meeting 2007 console

Posted on 2011-02-15
9
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

How To Block the Microsoft Office Live Meeting 2007 console (PWconsole.exe) through Group Policy with the help of Software Restriction Policy.  
0
Comment
Question by:krishnamus
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LLMorrisson
ID: 34896626
You could probably block this executable from running by name with a GPO, but chances are the executable could just be renamed to get around the block. How about preventing it from running by changing the NTFS permissions on the file to deny read?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34898086
If you have any centralized AV product. You can block PWconsole.exe via AV.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krishnamus
ID: 34898502
ya we are having Symantec AV. could you please let me know the steps.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34898852
Is that managed from Centralized server. Can give the version number
0
 

Author Comment

by:krishnamus
ID: 34903777
Version is 2/15/2011
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 500 total points
ID: 34903979
This is not a centralized version for Symantec AV. Look into below links, if suits your requirement.

3rd party tool
http://bashsoftware.net/

MS GPO option
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457006.aspx

But I really want to understand, why you want to block live meeting. This is now a days required tool for all users.

I found one article. Not sure if this might help

http://www.ocspedia.com/Misc/IMFilter_FileTransfer.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:krishnamus
ID: 34906615
offcourse its very good tool,but as per company policy we not suppose to use this,instead of this we are using company tool. so we need to block this.
please suggest on this
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34906645
Try option i have given in above post
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:krishnamus
ID: 34913466
done.
thank you very much
0