Solved

Recovering a deleted video from  a snap video camera

Posted on 2011-02-15
6
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

We  use  windows 2003 servers /XP and GPO in Place and and there is no recycle on the desktop  as per the policy when the user logs in. We had connected a snap  video camera  to the PCS usb port . The videos uploaded and subsequently deleted themselves from the cameras . It is possible to recover  the video. Any sugessions appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Patterson earned 250 total points
ID: 34896655
I am afraid you are out of luck.  After the videos uploaded them selves and were deleted, if the cameras were powered off, the data is gone.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:t-max
t-max earned 125 total points
ID: 34896802
If the camera has an internal memory that you can see as a disk drive in Windows, perhaps you might have some chance. You can try with this free program Recuva (http://www.piriform.com/recuva) and check if you are lucky.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 125 total points
ID: 34898661
I have had great success with PCI recovery on situations like this: http://www.pcinspector.de/
Install this on a regular pc, plug the camera in, open the software, direct it to the camera, and you should be able to retrieve the video.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 35016206
Thanks i recovered but the file ins in the format of  .PAK. Is there any software to convert  this file into a windows viewable file.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Patterson
Chris Patterson earned 250 total points
ID: 35017428
See this website for a good, free converter:  http://apps.foxtab.com/videoconverter/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 35151018
sorted
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now