Solved

Acer Travelmate running Windows 7 Home having a DHCP issue

Posted on 2011-02-15
9
949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Window 7 Home running on Acer Travelmate unable to get an IP from DHCP router.
Other machines running Vista, XP dont have an issue of getting an IP from DHCP.

I have disabled the IPV6.
On displaying ipconfig /all  dont see any IP .

Managed to use once only a static IP using the wireless connection.
After changing it back to  DHCP unable to get any IP any more.

The active connection always goes to Unidentified Public network.
I am not able to change it to the Home Network.

I have removed the adapter and restarted machine but with out success.

Macfee is running on the system which I think is causing the headaches.



0
Comment
Question by:asidu
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Jam9974
Comment Utility
Deleting the wireless connection profile and recreating it.

Control panel/ networkand sharing Center/ manage wireless networks.

from there high light your network and delete it then recreate it with the proper setup.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:asidu
Comment Utility
Yes, done that but it cannot work.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Jam9974 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I am going to assume your trying to connect via wireless.   (some trouble shooting questions so I can get a better idea of what has and have not been looked at)

Do you have any mac address auth on the wireless router or any other security?

Have you tried to reboot the wireless router( on occation I have had to reboot them in order to get the router to accept wirless connections).

Does the lap top have wireless enabled? Some lap tops have a function key to turn wireless on and off as well as a switch infront or on the side of the case.

Also in your networkand sharing Center its there an x or a triagle between the lap top and the network?  
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:asidu
Comment Utility
>>Do you have any mac address auth on the wireless router or any other security?>>
No mac address auth on wireless router.


>>Have you tried to reboot the wireless router( on occation I have had to reboot them in order to get the router to accept wirless connections).>>
I have not rebooted router.

On one occasion I manage to set static IP on the laptop and it worked fine.

Yes wireless is enabled.
A x sign on the network sharing Centre is between the Unidentified Network and Internet.  

I cannot select the Home Network is there an issue with Win7 Home ?

For my wireless adapter at times I get the 169.254.x.x address  and some time its just nothing.


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Run this microsoft fixit and then check

http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9732130


Ded9
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:asidu
Comment Utility
I have run the fix it.
Also downloaded new driver for the wireless card by using the Ethernet pot.


Now I can connect to my wireless router with a static ip and connected to Home network.
However, when  i set the adapter for ip from  DHCP. Not able to get the IP from the router.

Some thing is still not right.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:RootsMan
RootsMan earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Does the laptop get an IP from DHCP when you connect via an Ethernet cable?
Have you tried rebooting the router?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Go to device manager and uninstall the network driver. Restart the computer and then check.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:asidu
Comment Utility
Thank you guys for the pointers.
The correct solution is...

Found out the problem was not with Acer but rather the setting of the broadband 2 wire routing. The 2 Wire router which supports 802.11b/g. The router was set for a full range of DHCP address from 1 to 254.

The scope of the DHCP address has been defined from x.x.x.100 to x.x.x.200.
That solved the problem. Now the new acer Travelmate 8732 which has a Broadcom Wireless card is 802.11n  can now get the correct IP address from the broadband router.

Strangely about 10 other older laptops with 802.11b/g worked fine before and there was no issues of allocation of DHCP IPs till the 802.11n came into the scene.
0