Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Docucolor 12 Start Up Error 9-342 "System Failure"

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
2,431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am having a start up error on my docucolor 12 (error code 9-342) I have heard that this could be a BTR contact failure and that it may be repairable or might need to be replaced.

Anyone else know of a problem like this and or how they have resolved it?

Also not sure where this part is, so any assistance here would be good also.
0
Comment
Question by:Marcus-AH
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rdhoore108 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34932725
I don't have experience with Xerox, but here is a post that might help:

http://www.copytechnet.com/forums/xerox/11795-xerox-dc12-9-342-9-343-error-code.html
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35171030
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0