Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 7 networking a workgroup (work environment)

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14

Any tips / how tos?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Jam9974
ID: 34896691
Need more information on what you are trying to accomplish.  
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34896752
This should be a no-brainer...Windows generally makes this pretty easy.  If there's something specific you're concerned about, ask.  Otherwise, it should be as easy as plugging the machines in to the network.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cranakis earned 2000 total points
ID: 34896967
Sure I have plenty!  All you really need to do is have all the computers connected to the same network and come up with a workgroup name and assign it to each computer by right clicking computer from the start menu - then change settings under computer name.  Then you need to decide which resources you want to share from each computer to the network and set up the sharing accordingly. Here is a walk through on that.  Badabing you are in a workgroup and sharing resources.

Brandon GIlmer
Network Operations Center Tech
Sago Networks
0