?
Solved

Exchange 2010 loosing diskspace on system drive

Posted on 2011-02-15
12
Medium Priority
?
1,833 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi.

We are running exchange 2010 -  SP1  under 2008 R2.  We are finding that something is filling up the system drive (c:) causing the system to shutdown due to back pressure.

For example, yesterday we had 13Gb free, I come in this morning and Find that I have 2Gb Free on the system drive!. The mail-stores are kept on another drive and are backing up just fine and clearing the mail-store logs So the problem is the system drive.

I have cleared out the \inetpub\logs\LogFiles\W3SVC1 Folder and turned off logging for now.

 What else could cause 10Gb of space to be filled over night?
0
Comment
Question by:BMI-IT
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 34896809
Id move your logs off that drive to start with.

Secondly, did you get a succesfull backup last night? if not the logs will not have been cleared.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 34896841
also download "treesize free" and scan the c drive to see what is being used up. WSUS springs to mind for updates
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 34896844
I have removed the inetpub\logs\LogFiles\W3SVC1 off the system drive this morning and yes, backups were successful last night.

any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 34896922
a colleague of mine who posts on here ( pete long ) wrote this on back pressure.

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000165.htm


0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 332 total points
ID: 34897126
Can you check the Shadow Copies ? ,Right Click on Drive C: and click "Shadow Copies ".
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 34897172
nothing on shadow copies, I experienced my first back-pressure issue yesterday and fixed that to get mail flowing.

Installed treesize free and found some older logs, moved away, thank you for that Tip. I am back at 14Gb free on the system drive so I will continue to monitor it for the next day then report back


0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34897846
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 34899899
well so far after some cleaning of the system drive I stabilized it at 11.6 GB. How ever 4 Hours later I am down to 11.2GB,  I also found a couple of big HDMP files located here

C:\Windows\ServiceProfiles\NetworkService\AppData\Local\Temp

Am I correct that I can just remove these files?  

This is turning into an obsession:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 34908841
Good Day,

just an update. after running more backups last night I got the free space down to 25Gb on the system drive, However upon checking again 11 hours later I am down to 16GB Free.

using treesize and comparing screen shoots of free data, I found the area under the system volume are bring filled up (see attached screen -  underlined) This data file was newly created tree grab
Has any one got any idea?

this is a stand alone server, the mailstores are on another drive, the ISS logs are saved elsewhere. I am really at a loss at why I'm loosing space at such an alarming rate
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 668 total points
ID: 34909358
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 34909473
shadow copies.. shadows were disabled in the services but I checked the control panel for it and saw that the 3 instances of the offending files matched what was in the system volume. i confirmed it with the command "vssadmin list shadows"

I checked the settings and reduced the space needed down to 300mb and saved it and the offending files went away. I am back to 43GB Free

The question is:  Do I need to use shadow copies and why if it was disabled in the services and in the control applet what was it still running! This is a mystery, i knew it was disabled but why would it be making copies???
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 668 total points
ID: 34909820
I believe that Windows Backup also uses it by default



http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd979562(WS.10).aspx

"For Windows Server 2008 R2, the Windows Recovery Environment is installed by default, except for the Server Core installation option."
0