[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Queuing system help

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to build a kind of queuing table. We are offering items for sale on a daily basis, kind of like woot.com. It is called Daily QuickDeals. Now, I need a script to go through all the records in linv_quick_deals to determine:

1

Is the product not sold out

2

has it not been listed as a QuickDeal in the last 2 days

And if it meets the above criteria, return the inventory_id so I can insert a record into linv_todays_deal with today's date and the inventory_id.

The below isn't working as I expect because it keeps putting inventory_id 1 in when it is sold out.

I'm thinking that I may have a bad design. Should I just either, move the sold_out column to the linv_quick_deals table or remove the record from the linv_quick_deals table when it is sold out?

Any ideas or suggestions will be appreciated.

SELECT `inventory_id` 
FROM   linv_quick_deals i 
WHERE  `inventory_id` NOT IN (SELECT d.`inventory_id` 
                              FROM `linv_todays_deal` d
                              WHERE d.`inventory_id` = i.`inventory_id` 
                              AND   d.`sold_out` <> 0
                              AND   DATE_SUB(CURDATE(), INTERVAL 2 DAY) <= d.`deal_date`)

Open in new window

Data:
CREATE TABLE `linv_todays_deal` (
	`deal_id` INT(10) NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT,
	`inventory_id` INT(10) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
	`deal_date` DATE NULL DEFAULT NULL,
	`sold_out` TINYINT(4) NULL DEFAULT '1',
	PRIMARY KEY (`deal_id`),
	INDEX `idx_inventory_id` (`inventory_id`)
)
COLLATE='utf8_unicode_ci'
ENGINE=MyISAM
ROW_FORMAT=DEFAULT;

deal_id 	inventory_id 	deal_date 	sold_out
1 		2 		2011-02-14 	1
2 		1 		2011-02-10 	0


CREATE TABLE `linv_quick_deals` (
	`inventory_id` INT(10) NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT,
	`user_id` INT(11) NOT NULL,
	`title` VARCHAR(50) NOT NULL COLLATE 'utf8_unicode_ci',
	`description` TEXT NOT NULL COLLATE 'utf8_unicode_ci',
	`attributes` TEXT NOT NULL COLLATE 'utf8_unicode_ci',
	`order_link` VARCHAR(500) NOT NULL COLLATE 'utf8_unicode_ci',
	`image_link` VARCHAR(500) NULL DEFAULT NULL COLLATE 'utf8_unicode_ci',
	PRIMARY KEY (`inventory_id`)
)
COLLATE='utf8_unicode_ci'
ENGINE=MyISAM
ROW_FORMAT=DEFAULT;

inventory_id 	user_id title 	description 	attributes 	order_link 	image_link
1 		23 	Item 1 	<SNIP>  	<SNIP> 		<SNIP>		<SNIP>
2 		23 	Item 2 	<SNIP>		<SNIP>		<SNIP>		<SNIP>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:EddieShipman
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 1600 total points
ID: 34897016
Your linv_quick_deals table doesn't have an "out of stock" column, so can't select products from that table based on whether they're in stock or not.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ferrosti
Ferrosti earned 400 total points
ID: 34897231
Usually one would go for an item_master table and an item_stock table.
In lineitem one would have itemdetails, while stockitem holds information about reservation, quantity, qty_threshold etc.
Problem is that in case of phone calls an agent might tell the customer of a valid stock and two minutes later he could not book it to the customers order. For this case one would reserve an item as soon as a customer agent got its record open.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 34901519
Decided to put the sold_out column in the linv_quick_deals table
0