Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FM - Portal Filter Help

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've got this to work in another db, but not in this layout.  Filtering by County and Town work fine, but as soon as I add the more complex ones of filtering by Price or by BusinessType1, no records show when all global fields are empty (when all are supposed to show), and when you select a Price or BusinessType from their respective drop-down selection, nothing happens.

-Portal1.JPG
-Portal2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Will Loving
Will Loving earned 400 total points
ID: 34896920
I would start by checking your calculation key fields by putting them on the layout as regular "Edit Box" fields so that you can see them and make sure they are actually calculating to what you think they should be.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
North2Alaska earned 1600 total points
ID: 34897514
Also, confirm that the fields you are relating to are indexable.  I get bit by this quite often where I have a calculation field that can't be indexed.  You can not use a non-indexed field on the right side of the relationship.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 34899181
Will, thanks for the tip; makes it simple.  Alaska, yes, you taught me about indexing once before, but I had forgot it.  That cleaned up most problems, but I have one more that I've never seen.  About half of my records do not show any portal records, even though the count field shows the correct number.  Never seen this or heard of this one.  I even tried relating the table by only one of the four portal fields, cycling through each one and obtained the same result.  Half of the records show no portal rows.
-Portal1.JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 34899249
As soon as I posted, went back and figured it out.  I had copied this portal from another layout and changed all the fields, but forgot to change the filter, which had the portal record not equal to the record of the main layout, so that the record one is on does not show as one of the portal rows.  But, of course, needed to change the table and field names.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 34899252
Thanks.
0