Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS issue

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Here's my page: http://www.aurorahealthaccess.org/health-and-wellness-resources/

Firefox 3 in OSX is rendering everything properly (see GOOD-FF3_OSX.jpg). In IE7 on the PC, however, some positioning is breaking (see BAD-IE7_PC.jpg): notice the position of div#logo and div#branding. Any ideas what nastiness in my CSS is causing this?

Any help is much appreciated. Thank you in advance. Looking good in OSX. Notice the position of div#logo nestled to the left of div.menu-header, and div#branding tucked up into the corner of div#container This is broken. div#logo and div#branding are out of position.
0
Comment
Question by:PitaMaria
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:CCSOFlag
CCSOFlag earned 1000 total points
ID: 34897124
I'm getting the impression something is taking up too much space.  Try to lower the width by a couple pixels of the list items and see if it fixes it.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 34899547
It looks like the "width" on the "#access .menu-header" is causing IE7 to wrap the UL and push it down the page.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 34902195
Change the doctype toL
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCSOFlag
ID: 34902469
I'm just curious, but why do people suggest changing the doctype to transitional.  People should be using strict.  transitional uses deprecated elements.  Why do we continue to encourage people building sites with deprecated code?  I don't get it...  Transitional was only meant for old web sites so you didn't have to completely rewrite them to have them work in browsers.

I'd suggest using strict instead:
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-Strict.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
0
 

Author Comment

by:PitaMaria
ID: 34902484
@HagayMandel: Are you suggesting to change my doctype simply for best practices or because it will fix my specific problem? Please advise.
0