Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opengl textured cube

Posted on 2011-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using an opengl redbook example that draws too rectangles with a checkered texture applued to them. I want to draw a cube instead. How do you map the texture around all of the cube?


#include <stdlib.h>
#include <GL/glut.h>
#include <stdio.h>

/*	Create checkerboard texture	*/
#define	checkImageWidth 64
#define	checkImageHeight 64
static GLubyte checkImage[checkImageHeight][checkImageWidth][4];

#ifdef GL_VERSION_1_1
static GLuint texName;
#endif

void makeCheckImage(void)
{
   int i, j, c;
    
   for (i = 0; i < checkImageHeight; i++) {
      for (j = 0; j < checkImageWidth; j++) {
         c = ((((i&0x8)==0)^((j&0x8))==0))*255;
         checkImage[i][j][0] = (GLubyte) c;
         checkImage[i][j][1] = (GLubyte) c;
         checkImage[i][j][2] = (GLubyte) c;
         checkImage[i][j][3] = (GLubyte) 255;
      }
   }
}

void init(void)
{    
   glClearColor (0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0);
   glShadeModel(GL_FLAT);
   glEnable(GL_DEPTH_TEST);

   makeCheckImage();
   glPixelStorei(GL_UNPACK_ALIGNMENT, 1);

#ifdef GL_VERSION_1_1
   glGenTextures(1, &texName);
   glBindTexture(GL_TEXTURE_2D, texName);
#endif

   glTexParameteri(GL_TEXTURE_2D, GL_TEXTURE_WRAP_S, GL_REPEAT);
   glTexParameteri(GL_TEXTURE_2D, GL_TEXTURE_WRAP_T, GL_REPEAT);
   glTexParameteri(GL_TEXTURE_2D, GL_TEXTURE_MAG_FILTER, GL_NEAREST);
   glTexParameteri(GL_TEXTURE_2D, GL_TEXTURE_MIN_FILTER, GL_NEAREST);
#ifdef GL_VERSION_1_1
   glTexImage2D(GL_TEXTURE_2D, 0, GL_RGBA, checkImageWidth, checkImageHeight, 
                0, GL_RGBA, GL_UNSIGNED_BYTE, checkImage);
#else
   glTexImage2D(GL_TEXTURE_2D, 0, 4, checkImageWidth, checkImageHeight, 
                0, GL_RGBA, GL_UNSIGNED_BYTE, checkImage);
#endif
}

void display(void)
{
   glClear(GL_COLOR_BUFFER_BIT | GL_DEPTH_BUFFER_BIT);
   glEnable(GL_TEXTURE_2D);
   glTexEnvf(GL_TEXTURE_ENV, GL_TEXTURE_ENV_MODE, GL_DECAL);
#ifdef GL_VERSION_1_1
   glBindTexture(GL_TEXTURE_2D, texName);
#endif

   glBegin(GL_QUADS);
   glTexCoord2f(0.0, 0.0); glVertex3f(-2.0, -1.0, 0.0);
   glTexCoord2f(0.0, 1.0); glVertex3f(-2.0, 1.0, 0.0);
   glTexCoord2f(1.0, 1.0); glVertex3f(0.0, 1.0, 0.0);
   glTexCoord2f(1.0, 0.0); glVertex3f(0.0, -1.0, 0.0);

   glTexCoord2f(0.0, 0.0); glVertex3f(1.0, -1.0, 0.0);
   glTexCoord2f(0.0, 1.0); glVertex3f(1.0, 1.0, 0.0);
   glTexCoord2f(1.0, 1.0); glVertex3f(2.41421, 1.0, -1.41421);
   glTexCoord2f(1.0, 0.0); glVertex3f(2.41421, -1.0, -1.41421);
   glEnd();
   glFlush();
   glDisable(GL_TEXTURE_2D);
}

void reshape(int w, int h)
{
   glViewport(0, 0, (GLsizei) w, (GLsizei) h);
   glMatrixMode(GL_PROJECTION);
   glLoadIdentity();
   gluPerspective(60.0, (GLfloat) w/(GLfloat) h, 1.0, 30.0);
   glMatrixMode(GL_MODELVIEW);
   glLoadIdentity();
   glTranslatef(0.0, 0.0, -3.6);
}

void keyboard (unsigned char key, int x, int y)
{
   switch (key) {
      case 27:
         exit(0);
         break;
      default:
         break;
   }
}

int main(int argc, char** argv)
{
   glutInit(&argc, argv);
   glutInitDisplayMode(GLUT_SINGLE | GLUT_RGB | GLUT_DEPTH);
   glutInitWindowSize(250, 250);
   glutInitWindowPosition(100, 100);
   glutCreateWindow(argv[0]);
   init();
   glutDisplayFunc(display);
   glutReshapeFunc(reshape);
   glutKeyboardFunc(keyboard);
   glutMainLoop();
   return 0; 
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tango2009
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34896941
You could apply the same texture 6 times for each side of the cube.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:satsumo
ID: 34909990
Do you understand how to write the coordinates for the cube's corners?
0