Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing drive

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have this alert on one of our server and need to know if it is okay to swap the drive from another spare server.
The alert is
Array disk warning predictive failure report controller 0,connector 0, physical disk 0:0

Please let me know what can I do.
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zippybungle2003 earned 668 total points
ID: 34896963
First you will need to add the other drive to the array as a hot spare. Once that is done you can then and THEN only remove the drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Raneesh Chitootharayil
Raneesh Chitootharayil earned 668 total points
ID: 34897498
switch off the server, slightly push all the hard disks to have a proper seating; then restart and check whether the same log is appearing or not; waiting your updates
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:abolinhas
abolinhas earned 664 total points
ID: 34905283
You use raid via controller? If yes what is you controller? Adaptec ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zak
ID: 34923161
Thanks to all it was hot swapable.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zak
ID: 34923166
Excellent.
0