Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can't see SQL for a session

Posted on 2011-02-15
9
Medium Priority
?
1,060 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

In oracle 11g, why maybe I can't see sql for a session.

Thanks

Regards

bibi
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34897061
I don't understand.  What are you asking?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34897417
"see sql for a session" ????
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 34900004
SQLADRESS is null but a query is running.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34900204
what does this mean?

"SQLADRESS is null but a query is running"
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 34900986
SQLADRESS is 000000 but a query is running.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34901138
sorry but we are not watching your monitor :) we dont know what you are talking about...
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34902514
How do you know the session with sql address 000000 is the one you need to be looking at?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
manzoor_dba earned 2000 total points
ID: 34903459
Hi,

You need to used sql_address as well as sql_hash_value...

Query the below inorder get the sqls which are currently running.

select s.sid, s.serial#, t.sql_text from v$session s, v$sqltext t
where s.sql_address = t.address
and s.sql_hash_value = t.hash_value;

Thanks..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 34905544
Thanks bibi
0