?
Solved

SBS 2011 Exchange Mutliple Email Domains

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have read multiple posts here that describe a similar situation, but not one answers my specific need.

Scenario:
I have 2 email domains. Primary  xxxx.com and Secondary 1111.com
Both are Accepted Domains.
I can send and receive for both domains.
The primary email address associated to all but ONE person is the primary domain email address.
I unchecked use email policy on that user and set his primary email to be the secondary domain 1111.com
I have 2 different external ips that point to each of these email domains.

My issue is this.
When the 1111.com person sends an email, it shows up just fine with the secondary email address but the message header shows to come from the primary mx record.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Travis Whittington
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 34897575
MXrecords are used to point mail to your server.  When you send mail out, the email headers will show the sending mail server and in your case, that will be the same server for both domains.

This is normal and nothing to worry about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Travis Whittington
ID: 34897695
I will be the first to admit that I am not a good DNS guy, but I thought that this would mess with Reverse dns because if my primary xxxx.com has an external mx record of .1 and my secondary has an mx record of .2.  In the message header for the user of secondary shows it coming from my primary mx record.

I can just be over thinking this, I have a tendency to do that.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisreeves
ID: 34897852
It sounds like exchange is sending trafic through 1 IP assinged to the the cable modem , instead of the other IP, say the sonic wall?  IP listed in any SPF recored needs to math the public IP of the device. you might look at getting an spf record for each IP and makeing 2 send connectors. Send each mail form its own connector, out through its designated IP address.

Second possible senario. I had this on a Comcast cusotmer-

If the firewall device is configured to forward traffic to the  cable modem IP, but the SPF points to the firewall address. -Because the  firewall is forwarding traffic, the proxy engine may be changing the
 header information with the cable-modem's IPaddress which would cause a   mismatch. This would be a misconfiguration in the firewall that would   need to be addressed
 
the firewall needs to be configured so if it does any  application specific scanning or altering (SMTP traffic ) that  it  accounts for any IP translations that occur.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Travis Whittington
ID: 34897944
Louis.

I had originally tried to set up a secondary send connector and I put the second internal IP address associated to that connector.  My issue was how do I force that specific user to go out thru that specific send connector.

I have a sonic wall that has multiple external ips, the email domains come in to 2 different external ips and route to 2 different internal IPs but they are on they same server.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 34898160
You can't route mail based on the sending domain with what is built-in to Exchange.  You would need a third party program to achieve this and I don't know of any off the top of my head.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35145671
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0