Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - Enabling macros

Posted on 2011-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My OS is windows 7 and I am trying to run a Macro in outlook 2007 .  But I get an error saying that i have to enable the macros in this Module.  How do I do this, please show me a step by step sequence. Thank u
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 1000 total points
ID: 34897144
To check Security as appropriate:

In outlook select Tools | Macro | Security
      Warnings for all Macros

Ensure also you have a virus guard program/suite installed and running.

Chris
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jfromanski
jfromanski earned 1000 total points
ID: 34897213
Tools
Trust Center
Macro security
Enable macros in some way, eg. Warning for all
0