[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Start a SQL Job by an User

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts.

I need your help! I have some export jobs in my SQL Server 2008.
Those jobs have to be started by an user.

As soon as the user has finished his job (entering data) the export should start by an interaction of the user.

I tried to use a batch file which was startet by the user, but since they do not have access to the SQL Server, they cant start the job.

Any ideas how i could handle this export?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:StevetheBeef
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 2000 total points
ID: 34897803
You can grant them rights to execute SQL Agent Jobs:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190926.aspx

However, it appears that "Execute" is a global right, and you can't give them the rights to execute just a single job. Alternatively, you could create a Stored Procudure that executes this job (using MSDB..sp_start_job) and grant them rights to execute that. For more details about doing that, check out this Microsoft article:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186757.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35225204
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0