Solved

Multiple Exchange Mailboxes on Outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-02-15
10
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Outlook 2010 on an XP Pro PC connecting to Exchange 2007: User's Outlooks have 2 Exchange accounts configured that work fine. How can we disable the Outlook logon request for each mailbox? It keeps popping up when clicking on either mailbox and asks for username/passwords. Usually the username is displayed but for the wrong mailbox.
0
Comment
Question by:cybis1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pwust
ID: 34897491
User A = Mailbox A
User B = Mailbox B

You could grant "full mailbox access" from Mailbox B to User A, Then only use one Exchange account (User A) and let Outlook open Mailbox B along with the default Mailbox A, through mail profile settings for User A.

Would that help?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybis1
ID: 35035289
Sorry for delay. Thanks we will try this asap.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pwust
ID: 35240974
objection:
My comment actually solves author's issue but he didn't follow up on this. I suggest closing with points approval.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35240994
There is no clear solution, the author says the authentication happens on BOTH mailboxes indicating that it's possibly not a permission issue but more an authentication handshake misconfiguration.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybis1
ID: 35241027
Sorry, we didn't explain this one very well.

We want to use two separte exchnage accounts  within one outlook 2010 profile.  The two exchnage email addresses are from two different servers and two different email domains.  One is on our local network, the other is a hosted account out there in the ether,

everytime we start outlook, we are asked for the password for hosted account, and we tick the box that says to remember password - but it doesn't.

so our question is - any ideas how to solve the saving of the password, so we don't need to enter it everytime?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35241038
>>We want to use two separte exchnage accounts  within one outlook 2010 profile.  The two exchnage email addresses are from two different servers and two different email domains.  One is on our local network, the other is a hosted account out there in the ether,

Yes, this is actually by design.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybis1
ID: 35241056
it can't be by design - why would the tick box be there to ask to save the password.  

The problem we are having is that it doesn't save it.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35241179
You are trying to authenticate with 2 different domains at the same time.  Simply make both usernamed and passwords the same.

Aalternatively try this: http://www.petri.co.il/save-your-exchange-password-in-microsoft-outlook-2003-or-2007.htm I've never had much luck with it but it may work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cybis1
ID: 35414884
Thanks - the download file sugested on the link seems to work fine.
0