Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec: why dont tapes show as online when inserted?

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've inserted a tape and it doesnt show as online.  I found this guide which says tapes should show as online when inserted.

http://www.backupexecfaq.com/articles/real-world/the-top-10-unwritten-backup-exec-hints.html

My problem is I want to label about 10 tapes but I have no idea which tape is inserted when I look at all media in backup exec 2010 - no tapes show in the online media section.  
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pwust
ID: 34897445
Did you import the tapes after inserting?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Barthax earned 2000 total points
ID: 34897458
Hehe, I've never experienced a tape appearing online as soon as it's inserted. :)  In my experience it is necessary to perform an action on the tape before it shows as online - in your case an Inventory of the device (right-click & Inventory) should give you the information you need (and the device will then show the tape as being online).

Note: in my experience the tape will show as online after you have ejected it unless the eject action was done by Backup Exec (either as part of a backup / restore or as an explicit eject).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pitchford
ID: 34897500
Refer to the screenshot below. We have this same issue; but we just click SCAN and our auto-loader does a quick scan of the tapes in the chasis. You can also do an INVENTORY if you don't have an auto-loader.
ScreenCap.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34898146
Thanks for the answers guys.  We dont have a autoloader so just need a inventory.
0